Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphyraena putnamae

...

Copyright Profmauri

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3529 
AphiaID:
212050 
Scientific:
Sphyraena putnamae 
German:
Sawtooth Barracuda 
English:
Sawtooth Barracuda 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > putnamae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Seale, 1905 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, India, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Tuvalu, Saudi Arabia, Pakistan, Yemen, Iran, Jordan, Somalia, Австралия, Андаманское море, Бариерный риф, Вапнуату, Восточная Африка, Индийский океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Красный море, Малайзия, Новая Каледония, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Таиланд, Тайвань, Фиджи, Филиппины, Француская полинезия, Центральный Тихий океан, Южная африка, Япония 
Size:
bis zu 90cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-01-23 19:14:57 

Husbandry

Jordan & Seale, 1905

Sphyraena putnamae, also known as the sawtooth barracuda, is widely distributed in Indo-West Pacific, from East Africa and Red Sea to Vanuatu and New Caledonia, north to southern Japan. The sawtooth barracuda inhabits bays and turbid inner lagoons.

His body is elongate, subcylindrical. Snout long, pointed; posterior tip of maxilla just reaching to below anterior margin of eye. First gill arch without gill raker. Last rays of second dorsal and anal fin elongate in comparison with penultimate rays. Caudal fin deeply forked. Pelvic-fin origin anterior to origin of first dorsal fin. Color: head and body dark brown dorsally, silvery-white ventrally. Many typical dark chevron markings crossing lateral line on body. Caudal fin blackish without white tips.

Synonyms:
Sphyraena bleekeri Williams, 1959
Sphyraena putnamiae Jordan & Seale, 1905
Sphyraena putnamie Jordan & Seale, 1905
Sphyraena raghava Chaudhuri, 1917

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > Sphyraena putnamae (Species)



hma

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena putnamae

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena putnamae