Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphyraena jello


Profile

lexID:
7331 
Scientific:
Sphyraena jello 
German:
Barrakuda 
English:
Pickhandle barracuda 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > jello (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Occurrence:
Saudi Arabia, Pakistan, Iran, Hong Kong, Vietnam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Djibouti, Myanmar, Irak, Sudan, Northern Mariana Islands, Cambodia, India, Wallis and Futuna, Tansania, Somalia, Mozambique, Kuwait, Eritrea, Yemen, Андаманское море, Бангладеш, Бахрейн, Вапнуату, Восточная Африка, Египет, Западный индийский океан, Индийский океан, Индийского тихого океан, Кения, Китай, Красный море, Маврикий, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, Новая Каледония, о-в Мадагаскар, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Сейшельские острова, Сингапур, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тонга, Фиджи, Филиппины, Шри - Ланка, Южная африка 
Size:
120 cm - 150 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Nekton, Fish eggs, Головоногие, Креветки, Лангусты, Лобстер, Мальки, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-07 16:44:40 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Sphyraena jello has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Sphyraena jello in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Sphyraena jello. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1829

Sphyraena jello is found widespread in lagoons, seaward reefs, in bays, estuaries in East-Africa, Asia and Oceania, where the predator hunts mainly on fish, but also catches squids in an depth for 0,5 to 140 meters.

Swimmers and divers should by carefull!

Similar species:
Sphyraena putnamae und Sphyraena qenie

Synonyms:
Sphyraena jelio Cuvier, 1829
Sphyraena permisca Smith, 1956

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena jello

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena jello