Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Muraena augusti


Profile

lexID:
3810 
AphiaID:
299565 
Scientific:
Muraena augusti 
German:
Fürst-August-Muräne 
English:
Dotted Moray 
Category:
Рыбы - Мурены 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraena (Genus) > augusti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kaup, ), 1856 
Occurrence:
Portugal, Madeira, the Canary Islands, Азорские острова, Восточнный атлантический океан, Кабо-Верде, Центральная Атлантика 
Size:
bis zu 130cm 
Temperature:
17°C - 25°C 
Food:
Корюшка, Креветка безпанцерная, Креветки для корма, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Для опытным аквариумистам 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-08-08 17:17:10 

Husbandry

Muraena augusti is a moray eel found north of the eastern Central Atlantic ocean

Synonyms:
Murenophis augusti (Kaup, 1856)
Thryrsoidea augusti Kaup, 1856

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Muraena (Genus) > Muraena augusti (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Muraena augusti

Last comment in the discussion about Muraena augusti