Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Muraena lentiginosa


Profile

lexID:
5598 
AphiaID:
271900 
Scientific:
Muraena lentiginosa 
German:
Juwelen Muräne 
English:
Jewel Moray 
Category:
Рыбы - Мурены 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraena (Genus) > lentiginosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jenyns, 1842 
Occurrence:
Ecuador, Columbia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Panama, El Salvador, Peru, Галапагосские, Гондурас, Калифорнийский залив, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Никарагуа, Ревиллахихедо 
Sea depth:
5 - 25 Meter 
Size:
31 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
22,3°C - 27,7°C 
Food:
Carrion, Головоногие, Карманный Рак, Коралловые Рыбы любые, Корюшка, Крабы, Креветки, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Экспертное Животное!! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-12-30 18:13:27 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Muraena lentiginosa has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Muraena lentiginosa in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Muraena lentiginosa. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Muraena lentiginosa (Jenyns, 1842 )

Muraena lentiginosa is found in the Eastern Pacific from southern Baja California and the central Gulf of California to Peru, including the Revillagigedo, Cocos, Malpelo and Galapagos Islands.

Muraena lentiginosa is often seen in shallow water. Remains under cover in rocky crevices during the day. Feeds mainly at night on crustaceans and fishes. Constantly opens and closes it mouth, an action required for respiration, not a threat.

Synonym:
Muraena insularum Jordan & Davis, 1891

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Muraena (Genus) > Muraena lentiginosa (Species)


hma

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

ElenaSee am 27.12.16#1
Wunderschöne Muräne. Zumal sie kräftig ist, dennoch klein bleibt. Nach zwei zögerlichen Tagen nimmt sie nun das Futter (gestückelte Stinte) sehr gerne direkt aus der Pinzette. Kommt zur Fütterzeit aktiv entgegen. Meiner Meinung nach einfach zu halten. Nur beachten: Nur aus der Pinzette füttern wie bei jeder Muräne.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Muraena lentiginosa

Last comment in the discussion about Muraena lentiginosa