Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tridacna mbalavuana


Profile

lexID:
4034 
AphiaID:
466759 
Scientific:
Tridacna mbalavuana 
German:
Teufelsmuschel 
English:
Devil Clam, Tevoro Clam 
Category:
Ракушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Cardiida (Order) > Cardiidae (Family) > Tridacna (Genus) > mbalavuana (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ladd, 1934 
Occurrence:
Тонга, Фиджи, Филиппины 
Sea depth:
20 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Зооксантеллы/Свет, Планктон 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Для опытным аквариумистам 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-01-30 10:14:47 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Tridacna mbalavuana are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Tridacna mbalavuana, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Tridacna mbalavuana, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Tridacna mbalavuana
Common Name: Devil/Tevoro Clam

Range: Fiji, Tonga

Natural Environment: Inhabits shallow coral reef environments, especially sandy areas and those containing coral rubble

Considered the second most rare clam and has a shell similar to T. derasa, yet thinner with sharper edges. Usually a brownish-gray with its mantle having some pale spots.

Synonyms:
Tridacna (Chametrachea) mbalavuana Ladd, 1934
Tridacna tevoroa Lucas, Ledua & Braley, 1990

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euheterodonta (Infraclass) > Veneroida (Order) > Cardioidea (Superfamily) > Cardiidae (Family) > Tridacninae (Subfamily) > Tridacna (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tridacna mbalavuana

Last comment in the discussion about Tridacna mbalavuana