Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tridacna squamosa


Profile

lexID:
789 
AphiaID:
207674 
Scientific:
Tridacna squamosa 
German:
Riesenmuschel 
English:
Squamosa Clam Or Giant Clam, Fluted Clam, Fluted Giant Clam, Scaly Clam 
Category:
Ракушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Cardiida (Order) > Cardiidae (Family) > Tridacna (Genus) > squamosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lamarck, 1819 
Occurrence:
Tokelau, Wallis and Futuna, the Nicobar Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Kiribati, Nauru, India, Cambodia, Mozambique, Brunei Darussalam, Laccadive Sea, Vietnam, Saudi Arabia, Tuvalu, Myanmar, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Андаманское море, Вапнуату, Восточная Африка, Гаваий, Группа Питкэрн, Египет, Западный индийский океан, Индийский океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Кения, Китай, Красный море, Маврикий, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, о-в Мадагаскар, острова Кука, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Сингапур, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тимор, Тонга, Фиджи, Филиппины, Француская полинезия, Шри - Ланка, Южная африка, Япония 
Sea depth:
0 - 26 Meter 
Size:
35 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Зооксантеллы/Свет 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Для опытным аквариумистам 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-06 21:48:04 

Captive breeding / propagation

Tridacna squamosa is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Tridacna squamosa, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Lamarck, 1819


Synonyms:
Tridacna (Chametrachea) squamosa Lamarck, 1819
Tridacna aegyptiaca Chenu, 1845
Tridacna lamarcki Hidalgo, 1903

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euheterodonta (Infraclass) > Veneroida (Order) > Cardioidea (Superfamily) > Cardiidae (Family) > Tridacninae (Subfamily) > Tridacna (Genus)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tridacna squamosa

Last comment in the discussion about Tridacna squamosa