Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diadema savignyi


Profile

lexID:
4332 
AphiaID:
213375 
Scientific:
Diadema savignyi 
German:
Savignys Diademseeigel 
English:
Banded Diadem Urchin 
Category:
Морские Ежи 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Diadematoida (Order) > Diadematidae (Family) > Diadema (Genus) > savignyi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Audouin, ), 1809 
Occurrence:
Austral Islands, Tasman Sea, the Society Islands, Lord Howe Island, Chile, Группа Питкэрн, Египет, Западный индийский океан, Индонезия, Кения, Корея, Красный море, Маврикий, Новая Зеландия, о-в Мадагаскар, Острова Пасхи, Сулавеси, Филиппины, Француская полинезия, Южная африка, Япония 
Sea depth:
0 - 70 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Водороси 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Никакого Животного Начинающего 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-29 12:31:28 

Husbandry

Diadema is a genus of sea urchins of the Family Diadematidae and is one of the most abundant, widespread, and ecologically important shallow water genera of tropical sea urchins

Synonyms:
Centrechinus savignyi (Audouin, 1829)
Centrostephanus savignyi (Audouin, 1829)
Cidarites savignyi Audouin, 1829
Diadema globulosum A. Agassiz, 1863

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Euechinoidea (Subclass) > Acroechinoidea (Infraclass) > Diadematoida (Order) > Diadematidae (Family) > Diadema (Genus) > Diadema savignyi (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diadema savignyi

Last comment in the discussion about Diadema savignyi