Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Holothuria (Halodeima) mexicana


Profile

lexID:
6407 
AphiaID:
125180 
Scientific:
Holothuria (Halodeima) mexicana 
German:
Seewalze 
English:
Donkey Dung Sea Cucumber 
Category:
Морские Кубышки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Holothuriida (Order) > Holothuriidae (Family) > Holothuria (Genus) > (Halodeima) mexicana (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ludwig, 1875 
Occurrence:
Guatemala, Cuba, Venezuela, Haiti, Costa Rica, Jamaica, Panama, Азорские острова, Багама, Белиз, Гондурас, Доминиканская Республика, Европейский берег, Западный атлантический окенан, Карибик, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Мексиканский залив, Никарагуа, Флорида, Центральная Атлантика 
Size:
30 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Sediment feeder 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Holothuria aemula
  • Holothuria albiventer
  • Holothuria albofusca
  • Holothuria altaturricula
  • Holothuria anulifera
  • Holothuria aphanes
  • Holothuria arenacava
  • Holothuria arenicola
  • Holothuria arguinensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-12 18:26:09 

Husbandry

Ludwig, 1875

Synonyms:
Holothuria africana Théel, 1886
Holothuria mexicana Ludwig, 1875

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Holothuria (Halodeima) mexicana

Last comment in the discussion about Holothuria (Halodeima) mexicana