Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Holothuria (Microthele) fuscopunctata


Profile

lexID:
7497 
Scientific:
Holothuria (Microthele) fuscopunctata 
German:
Braungepunktete Seewalze 
English:
Elephant trunkfish 
Category:
Морские Кубышки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Holothuriida (Order) > Holothuriidae (Family) > Holothuria (Genus) > (Microthele) fuscopunctata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jaeger, 1833 
Occurrence:
Somalia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Tuvalu, Vietnam, Tansania, Northern Mariana Islands, Myanmar, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Бариерный риф, Вапнуату, Египет, Индийский океан, Индонезия, Канада, Кения, Китай, Малайзия, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, о-в Мадагаскар, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Сингапур, Сулавеси, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тимор, Фиджи, Филиппины, Южная африка, Япония 
Size:
bis zu 70cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sediment feeder 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Holothuria aemula
  • Holothuria albiventer
  • Holothuria albofusca
  • Holothuria altaturricula
  • Holothuria anulifera
  • Holothuria aphanes
  • Holothuria arenacava
  • Holothuria arenicola
  • Holothuria arguinensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-09-05 18:57:31 

Husbandry

Jaeger, 1833

The elephant trunkfish is found in reef slopes and lagoons, also in shallow seagrass beds; mostly in depths of less than 25 meters.

Sexual reproduction takes place during the warm season, elephant trunkfish is a species with low potential fecundity and late sexual maturity, a reason for a population densities around 0.005 per square meter.

it is occasionally harvested by artisanal fisheries throughout the tropical Indian Ocean.

Synonyms:
Holothuria (Holothuria) fuscopunctata Jaeger, 1833
Holothuria axiologa Clark, 1921

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Aspidochirotida (Order) > Holothuriidae (Family) > Holothuria (Genus) > Holothuria (Microthele) (Subgenus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Holothuria (Microthele) fuscopunctata

Last comment in the discussion about Holothuria (Microthele) fuscopunctata