Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin Coral Clean Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mycale (Mycale) laevis


Profile

lexID:
7196 
AphiaID:
168638 
Scientific:
Mycale (Mycale) laevis 
German:
Orangefarbiger Angreiferschwamm, Überzieherschwamm 
English:
Orange Icing Sponge 
Category:
Губки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Poecilosclerida (Order) > Mycalidae (Family) > Mycale (Genus) > (Mycale) laevis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Carter, ), 1882 
Occurrence:
Columbia, Venezuela, Panama, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, the Netherlands Antilles, Багама, Белиз, Доминиканская Республика, Карибик, Мексиканский залив, Сша, Флорида 
Size:
10 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 33°C 
Food:
Fish eggs, Планктон 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Mycale acerata
  • Mycale adhaerens
  • Mycale africamucosa
  • Mycale alagoana
  • Mycale americana
  • Mycale anatipes
  • Mycale ancorina
  • Mycale angulosa
  • Mycale anisochela
  • Mycale anomala
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-01 19:52:33 

Husbandry

(Carter, 1882)

Synonyms:
Esperia laevis Carter, 1882
Mycale laevis (Carter, 1882)
Oxymycale strongylata Pulitzer-Finali, 1986

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Poecilosclerida (Order) > Mycalina (Suborder) > Mycalidae (Family) > Mycale (Genus) > Mycale (Mycale) (Subgenus).

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mycale (Mycale) laevis

Last comment in the discussion about Mycale (Mycale) laevis