Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Neoclinus blanchardi

Neoclinus blanchardiis commonly referred to as Sarcastic fringehead. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Chris Grossman

Neoclinus blanchardi (Sarcastic Fringehead)


Courtesy of the author Chris Grossman copyright: @Chris Grossman, diver.net Please visit diver.net for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8646 
AphiaID:
281679 
Scientific:
Neoclinus blanchardi 
German:
Hechtschleimfisch 
English:
Sarcastic Fringehead 
Category:
Рыбы - Собачки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Neoclinus (Genus) > blanchardi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Girard, 1858 
Sea depth:
3 - 73 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-14 12:48:36 

Info

Girard, 1858

Synonym:
Neoclinus satiricus Girard, 1859

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Neoclinus (Genus) > Neoclinus blanchardi (Species)

External links

  1. Diver.net Chris Grossman's Underwater Photography (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Schleimfisch miut aufgerissenem Maul (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Neoclinus blanchardi (Sarcastic Fringehead)
1
Neoclinus blanchardi (Sarcastic Fringehead)
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss