Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Girella simplicidens

Girella simplicidensis commonly referred to as Gulf opal eye. Difficulty in the aquarium: не подходит для аквариума!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Gerry R. Allen

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto aus Mexiko


Courtesy of the author Gerry R. Allen

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8678 
AphiaID:
280867 
Scientific:
Girella simplicidens 
German:
Nagebarsch 
English:
Gulf Opal Eye 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Kyphosidae (Family) > Girella (Genus) > simplicidens (Species) 
Initial determination:
Osburn & Nichols, 1916 
Size:
bis zu 46cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-13 14:20:27 

Info

Osburn & Nichols, 1916

Very special thanks for the first photo of Girella simplicidens to the famous Australien ichthyologist Dr. Gerry R. Allen.
Dr. Allen has taken his photo at Mexico.

The Gulf Opal Eye lives endemic to the Gulf of California, Mexico.

Girella simplicidens is a benthopelagic species, that forms big schools in shallow rocky areas that are rich in algae.
It is primarily found to depths of 15 meters.

Best left in the wild.

Synonym:
Girella simplicidens Osburn & Nichols, 1916

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Kyphosidae (Family) > Girellinae (Subfamily) > Girella (Genus) > Girella simplicidens (Species)

External links

  1. Discover Life (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto aus Mexiko
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss