Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilinus lunulatus


Profile

lexID:
908 
AphiaID:
218942 
Scientific:
Cheilinus lunulatus 
German:
Besenschwanz-Prachtlippfisch 
English:
Broomtail Wrasse 
Category:
Рыбы - Губаны 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilinus (Genus) > lunulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
India, Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Yemen, Eritrea, Iran, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Quatar, Somalia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Israel, Djibouti, Irak, Sudan, Аравийское море, Африка, Бахрейн, Египет, Западный индийский океан, Индийский океан, Красный море, Мальдивские острова, о-в Мадагаскар 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
35 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Артемия, Крабы, Креветка безпанцерная, Креветки, Креветки для корма, Морская звезда, Морской ёж, Мясо из ракушки, Ракообразные, Ракушки, Улитки 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-31 19:02:38 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

No wrasse for our home-tanks, but more likely for show-aquaria.
Not to keep together with invertebrates or small fishes.
Becomes very big.
Needs a good hiding-place and much space for swimming.

Synonym:
Labrus lunulatus Forsskål, 1775

Pictures

Adult

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Male

1
1
1

Terminal phase


Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilinus lunulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilinus lunulatus


Что это такое?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.