Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilinus oxycephalus


Profile

lexID:
5163 
AphiaID:
218947 
Scientific:
Cheilinus oxycephalus 
German:
Spitzkopf-Prachtlippfisch 
English:
Pointed-head Wrasse, Point-head Maori, Point-head Maori Wrasse, Red Maori Wrasse, Snooty Maori Wrasse, Snooty Wrasse 
Category:
Рыбы - Губаны 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilinus (Genus) > oxycephalus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1853 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Austral Islands, the Society Islands, Tokelau, Réunion , The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Raja Amat, Somalia, India, Tuvalu, Mozambique, Ogasawara Islands, Lombok, Vietnam, Mayotte, Niue, Papua, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Comores, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Marquesas Islands, Nauru, Yemen, Tansania, Wallis and Futuna, Togian, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Бали, Банггаи острова, Бариерный риф, Вапнуату, Восточная Африка, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Квинсленд, Кения, Китай, Мальдивские острова, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, о-в Мадагаскар, Остров рождества, острова Кука, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Сингапур, Суматра, Тайвань, Тимор, Тонга, Туамото , Фиджи, Филиппины, Флорес, Француская полинезия, Южная африка, Ява, Япония 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 17 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, беспозвоночные, Креветки, Креветки породы, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-28 13:40:34 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1853

Special thanks for the picutres to J.E. Randall form Hawaii and Johnny Jensen from Danmark.

Found in coralreefsand lagoons.

Waterdepth: 1 to over 40 meters.

Shy species, feeds on small fish and invertebrates.


Synonyms:
Cheilinus calophthalmus Günther, 1867
Cheilinus ketlitzii Valenciennes, 1840
Cheilinus sanguineus Valenciennes, 1840

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilinus (Genus) > Cheilinus oxycephalus (Species)

Pictures

Semiadult

1
1
1

Adult

1
1
1

Juvenile

1
1
1

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilinus oxycephalus

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilinus oxycephalus