Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilinus undulatus


Profile

lexID:
1220 
Scientific:
Cheilinus undulatus 
German:
Napoleon-Lippfisch 
English:
Blue-tooth Groper, Double-headed Maori Wrasse, Double-headed Parrot-fish, Giant Maori Wrasse, Giant Wrasse, Hump-headed Maori Wrasse, Hump-headed Wrasse, Maori Wrasse, Napoleon Maori-wrasse, Napoleon Wrasse 
Category:
Рыбы - Губаны 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilinus (Genus) > undulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1835 
Occurrence:
Yemen, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Northern Mariana Islands, Hong Kong, Komodo (Komodo Island), Wallis and Futuna, Djibouti, the Society Islands, Rapa, Somalia, Tansania, Kiribati, Vietnam, Austral Islands, Mozambique, India, Saudi Arabia, Lombok, Celebes Sea, Niue, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Wake Atoll, Marquesas Islands, Myanmar, Papua, Gambier Islands, Raja Amat, Jordan, Togian, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Бали, Банггаи острова, Группа Питкэрн, Египет, Индийский океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Квинсленд, Китай, Кокосовые острова, Красный море, Маврикий, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, Остров рождества, острова Кука, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Суматра, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тонга, Туамото , Фиджи, Филиппины, Флорида, Француская полинезия, Шри - Ланка, Южная африка, Ява, Япония 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 229cm 
Weight:
191 kg 
Temperature:
23°C - 29°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, беспозвоночные, Живой Корма, Замороженный корм, зоопланктон, Карманный Рак, Крабы, Креветки, Креветки породы, Мантис, Морская звезда, Морской ёж, Раки - отm, Ракообразные, Ракушки, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы), Улитки 
Tank:
~ 15000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Никакого Животного Начинающего 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Endangered (EN) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-28 14:18:55 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cheilinus undulatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cheilinus undulatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cheilinus undulatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Rüppell, 1835

Photo by Michael Mrutzek (red sea).
Not relevant for aquaristics, as it becomes up to 230 cm long and will reach a weight of about 190 kg (source: www.fishbase.org).
Though it can be seen often in the sea, this fish schould be protected, as lately it is seen more rarely, espacially because of 'egg-feeding' by unknowing divers.

Synonyms:
Cheilinus undulates Rüppell, 1835
Chelinus godeffroyi Günther, 1872
Chelinus mertensii Valenciennes, 1840
Chelinus rostratus Cartier, 1874
Chelinus undulatus Rüppell, 1835

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilinus (Genus) > Cheilinus undulatus (Species)

Pictures

Male

1
1
1
1
1
1

Adult

1
1

Female

1

Juvenile


Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilinus undulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilinus undulatus