Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Pagurus prideaux

Pagurus prideauxis commonly referred to as Prideaux's Hermit Crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Hermit Crab - Pagurus prideaux, Griechenland, Korfu 2015


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
941 
AphiaID:
107239 
Scientific:
Pagurus prideaux 
German:
Einsiedlerkrebs 
English:
Prideaux's Hermit Crab 
Category:
Рак - Отшельник 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Paguridae (Family) > Pagurus (Genus) > prideaux (Species) 
Initial determination:
Leach, 1815 
Sea depth:
7 - 250 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 23°C 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-28 20:29:31 

Info

Leach, 1815

Pagurus prideaux with Cloacke Anemone (Adamsia palliata)

Synonyms:
Pagurus prideauxi Leach, 1815
Pagurus solitarius Risso, 1827

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Anomura (Infraorder) > Paguroidea (Superfamily) > Paguridae (Family) > Pagurus (Genus)

External links

  1. Crayfishes, Lobsters and Crabs of Europe, Seite 88. Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss