Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Sebastes rosaceus

Sebastes rosaceusis commonly referred to as Rosy Rockfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Ron DeCloux, USA

Foto: Rocky California Coast, USA


Courtesy of the author Ron DeCloux, USA Please visit brianeyes21comcast.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12713 
AphiaID:
274841 
Scientific:
Sebastes rosaceus 
German:
Stachelkopf 
English:
Rosy Rockfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Sebastidae (Family) > Sebastes (Genus) > rosaceus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Girard, 1854 
Sea depth:
15 - 128 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 36.0cm 
Temperature:
11,8°C - 24,5°C 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-20 19:44:24 

Toxicity


Sebastes rosaceus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Sebastes rosaceus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

Synonyms:
Sebastes (Sebastomus) rosaceus (Girard, 1854)
Sebastodes rosaceus (Girard, 1854)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Flickr Homepage Ron DeCloux (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Venomology of Scorpionfishes (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss