Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Sebastes dallii

Sebastes dalliiis commonly referred to as Calico rockfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Gemeinfrei

courtesy Steve Lonhart / NOAA MBNMS http://sanctuarymonitoring.org/photos/photo_info.php?photoID=6012&search=kw&s=60&page=4
Courtesy of the author Gemeinfrei Gemeinfrei

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12714 
AphiaID:
274786 
Scientific:
Sebastes dallii 
German:
Stachelkopf 
English:
Calico Rockfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Sebastidae (Family) > Sebastes (Genus) > dallii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Eigenmann & Beeson, ), 1894 
Sea depth:
18 - 256 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
11,8°C - 20,8°C 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-20 19:45:05 

Toxicity


Sebastes dallii is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Sebastes dallii, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

Synonyms:
Pteropodus dallii (Eigenmann & Beeson, 1894)
Sebastes (Pteropodus) dallii (Eigenmann & Beeson, 1894)· accepted, alternate representation
Sebastes dalli (Eigenmann & Beeson, 1894)
Sebastodes dalli (Eigenmann & Beeson, 1894)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Venomology of Scorpionfishes (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss