Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bodianus pulchellus


Profile

lexID:
1345 
Scientific:
Bodianus pulchellus 
German:
Kubalippfisch 
English:
Spotfin Hogfish, Cuban hogfish, Hogfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Губаны 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > pulchellus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
São Tomé e Principé, Benin, Haiti, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Guatemala, Trindade and Martim Vaz, Columbia, Panama, Equatorial Guinea, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Barbados, French Guiana, Venezuela, Suriname, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, St. Vincent и Гренадины, Ангилья, Антигуа и Барбуда, Аруба, Африка, Багама, Бермуды, Боливия, Бразилия, Британские Виргинские острова, Виргинские острова, США, Гайана, Гондурас, Гренада, Доминика, Доминиканская Республика, Западный атлантический окенан, Каймановы острова, Кюрасао, Мартиника, Мексиканский залив, Монтсеррат, Никарагуа, Острова Теркс и Кайкос, Сент-Китс и Невис, Сент-Люсия, Сша, Тринидад и Тобаго, Южная африка 
Sea depth:
15 - 120 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 28cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Артемия, Замороженный корм, Креветка безпанцерная, Хлопья 
Tank:
~ 1200 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 17:41:19 

Husbandry

(Poey, 1860)

Fishbase:
Adults inhabit coral and rocky reefs, rarely at depths greater than 24 m . Feed on crabs and small shellfish. Juveniles fishes pick parasites from other fishes. Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding. May hybridize with Spanish hogfish, B. rufus.

Synonym:
Cossyphus pulchellus Poey, 1860
Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus pulchellus (Species)



Pictures

Male

1
1

Female

1
1

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus pulchellus

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus pulchellus