Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bodianus diana


Profile

lexID:
1477 
AphiaID:
218931 
Scientific:
Bodianus diana 
German:
Diana Lippfisch, Diana's Schweinsfisch 
English:
Diana's Hogfish, Fourspot Hogfish, Indian Diana's Hogfish, Polkadot Grouper, Red Hogfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Губаны 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > diana (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Somalia, Eritrea, Yemen, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Sudan, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Israel, Myanmar, Vietnam, Jordan, Mayotte, Pakistan, Djibouti, Tansania, India, Comores, the Nicobar Islands, Аденский залив, Андаманское море, Бали, Восточная Африка, Египет, Западный индийский океан, Индийский океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Кения, Кокосовые острова, Красный море, Маврикий, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, Маршалловы острова, о-в Мадагаскар, Остров рождества, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Таиланд, Фиджи, Шри - Ланка, Южная африка, Япония 
Sea depth:
6 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Артемия, Замороженный корм, Креветка безпанцерная, Хлопья 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-15 10:37:43 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1801)

Juveniles are often found in groups, while adults you can see mostly alone.
Mergus recommends not to socialize them with corals.
Eats mostly ever food you offer.
Only for big tanks with no small fishes.

Synonyms:
Bodiana diana (Lacepède, 1801)
Labrus diana Lacepède, 1801
Lepidaplois aldabrensis Smith, 1956
Lepidaplois diana (Lacepède, 1801)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus diana (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Male

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Juvenile

1
1
1
1
1

Female

1
1

Semiadult

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus diana

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus diana