Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bodianus diplotaenia


Profile

lexID:
3539 
AphiaID:
273527 
Scientific:
Bodianus diplotaenia 
German:
Mexikanischer Schweinslippfisch 
English:
Mexican Hogfish, Streamer Hogfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Губаны 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > diplotaenia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gill, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Clipperton Island, Ecuador, Panama, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Chile, Columbia, Peru, El Salvador, Восточнный тихий океан, Галапагосские, Гондурас, Калифорнийский залив, Кокосовые острова, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Никарагуа, Ревиллахихедо 
Sea depth:
5 - 76 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 75cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 22°C 
Food:
Замороженный корм, Карманный Рак, Крабы, Морская звезда, Морской ёж, Ракушки 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 13:01:40 

Husbandry

(Gill, 1862)

Maximum size to 72 cm, common to 35 cm.
Commonly seen on rocky reefs.
Depth: to 75 m.
Feeds on crabs, brittle stars, mollusks, and sea urchins.

Synonyms:
Harpe diplotaenia Gill, 1862
Harpe pectoralis Gill, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus diplotaenia (Species)

Pictures

Female

1
1
1
1

Male

1
1

Semiadult

1

Terminal phase


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus diplotaenia

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus diplotaenia