Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Leptogorgia pumila

Leptogorgia pumilais commonly referred to as Gorgonian. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber ResearchGate

Foto: Nationalpark Coiba (Isla de Coiba), Panama

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/281736485_Gorgonias_Octocorallia_Gorgoniidae_de_las_aguas_someras_del_Pacifico_Norte_de_Costa_Rica (CC BY-NC-ND)
Courtesy of the author ResearchGate

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
14270 
AphiaID:
286265 
Scientific:
Leptogorgia pumila 
German:
Gorgonie 
English:
Gorgonian 
Category:
Горгонаприи (Морские Веера) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Gorgoniidae (Family) > Leptogorgia (Genus) > pumila (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Verrill, ), 1868 
Sea depth:
5 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Leptogorgia abietina
  • Leptogorgia acuta
  • Leptogorgia aequatorialis
  • Leptogorgia albipunctata
  • Leptogorgia annobonensis
  • Leptogorgia arbuscula
  • Leptogorgia aureoflavescens
  • Leptogorgia barbadensis
  • Leptogorgia barnardi
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-11-25 19:11:01 

Info

Source::
ResearchGate
Gorgonias (Octocorallia: Gorgoniidae) de las aguas someras del Pacífico Norte de Costa Rica
Authors: Odalisca Breedy & Jorge Cortés
DOI:10.15517/rbt.v62i4.20032
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/281736485_Gorgonias_Octocorallia_Gorgoniidae_de_las_aguas_someras_del_Pacifico_Norte_de_Costa_Rica

Synonym: Litigorgia pumila Verrill, 1868

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss