Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudanthias pleurotaenia


Profile

lexID:
492 
Scientific:
Pseudanthias pleurotaenia 
German:
Fahnenbarsch 
English:
Square-spot fairy basslet, Mirror Basslet 
Category:
Рыбы - Флаговые Окуни 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Pseudanthias (Genus) > pleurotaenia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1857 
Occurrence:
Komodo (Komodo Island), Raja Amat, Northern Mariana Islands, Alor, Togian, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Банггаи острова, Индонезия, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Сулавеси, Тонга, Фиджи, Филиппины, Япония 
Sea depth:
25 - 46 Meter 
Size:
18 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Артемия, Босмиды, Замороженный корм, зоопланктон, Креветка безпанцерная, Хлопья, Циклоп, Яйцо Лобстера 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Для опытным аквариумистам 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-16 17:51:29 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1857)

Synonym:
Anthias pleurotaenia Bleeker, 1857

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Pseudanthias (Genus) > Pseudanthias pleurotaenia (Species)

Pictures

Female

1

Male

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

dolomo am 02.11.07#2
habe seit ca 3 monaten eine 5er-gruppe dieser traumhaft schönen fische. Nahmen alle bis auf ein sehr schreckhaftes tier futter (artemia) an, tag darauf gingen alle ans futter.
bis jetzt ist die gruppe noch komplett und alle fressen sehr gut und sind auch gut genährt.
aufgrund ihrer grösse (mit einer der grössten fahnenbarsche) nur etwas für grössere becken, bedenke gruppenhaltung und relativ viel futter! (mind. 2x tägl.)

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 20.05.05#1
Western Pacific; 20 cm; common. Females with yellow body; close to P.bimaculatus and P.sheni, and sometimes hybridizes with the former in Indonesia; fairly difficult to keep
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudanthias pleurotaenia

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudanthias pleurotaenia