Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Parma victoriae

Profilbild Urheber Julian Finn / Museum Victoria, Australien

Source: Julian Finn / Museum Victoria. License: CC by Attribution, Popes Eye, Port Phillip Bay, Victoria, juvenil


Courtesy of the author Julian Finn / Museum Victoria, Australien Please visit portphillipmarinelife.net.au for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7975 
AphiaID:
282161 
Scientific:
Parma victoriae 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Victorian Scalyfin 
Category:
Рыбы - Девушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Parma (Genus) > victoriae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1863 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Австралия 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
беспозвоночные, Водороси 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-02-08 18:19:41 

Info

(Günther, 1863)

Small territorial fishes that live on rocky reefs in bays, harbours and along the coast in southern Australia.

Although Scalyfins change colour as they grow, they never have a white patch on the gill cover. Small juveniles are bright orange with neon-blue lines, spots and a black ocellus ringed with neon-blue on the dorsal fin.

Large adults are dark greyish to black, or rusty-coloured, with a dusky head, pale spots along lateral line and are sometimes pale below.

Divers are very familiar with these small damselfishes, especially during the breeding season when they aggresively guard their territories.

From Fishes of Australia

Synonyms:
Glyphidodon victoriae Günther, 1863
Heliastes lividus Klunzinger, 1872
Parma viola Whitley, 1929

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Parma (Genus) > Parma victoriae (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Source: Julian Finn / Museum Victoria. License: CC by Attribution, adult.
1

Juvenile

 Source: Julian Finn / Museum Victoria. License: CC by Attribution, Popes Eye, Port Phillip Bay, Victoria, juvenil
1
 Source: Julian Finn / Museum Victoria. License: CC by Attribution, Popes Eye, Port Phillip Bay, Victoria, juvenil
1
 Source: Julian Finn / Museum Victoria. License: CC by Attribution, Popes Eye, Port Phillip Bay, Victoria, juvenil
1

Commonly

Copyright David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia, Foto Penneshaw, Kangaroo Island, Australien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss