Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acropora microphthalma


Profile

lexID:
1322 
AphiaID:
207046 
Scientific:
Acropora microphthalma 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Small Staghorn Species 
Category:
Мелкополипные Жёсткие Кораллы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > microphthalma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Verrill, ), 1870 
Occurrence:
Saudi Arabia, Chile, Israel, Wallis and Futuna, Myanmar, Eritrea, Somalia, Sudan, Yemen, Tuvalu, Comores, Nauru, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tokelau, Kiribati, Vietnam, Mozambique, Djibouti, India, Jordan, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Réunion , Mayotte, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Вапнуату, Группа Питкэрн, Египет, Индийский океан, Индонезия, Кения, Кокосовые острова, Маврикий, Малайзия, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, о-в Гуам, о-в Мадагаскар, Остров рождества, острова Кука, Палау, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Сингапур, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тонга, Фиджи, Филиппины, Француская полинезия, Шри - Ланка, Южная африка 
Sea depth:
5 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Зооксантеллы/Свет, Планктон 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Никакого Животного Начинающего 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 21:51:17 

Captive breeding / propagation

Acropora microphthalma is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Acropora microphthalma, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Similar Species: Acropora microphthalma is readily confused with other Acropora if these develop staghorn-like growth-forms. It is closest to A. copiosa and sturdy forms of A. parilis, the latter being distinguished by having widely spaced, elongate radial corallites. See also A. horrida, A. vaughani and A. exquisita.

Synonym: Acropora inermis (Brook, 1891)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora microphthalma

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora microphthalma