Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acropora aspera


Profile

lexID:
620 
AphiaID:
207011 
Scientific:
Acropora aspera 
German:
Geweihkoralle 
English:
Acropora Aspera Or Green Staghorn Coral 
Category:
Мелкополипные Жёсткие Кораллы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > aspera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), India, Cambodia, Northern Mariana Islands, Tuvalu, Nauru, Tokelau, Vietnam, Kiribati, East China Sea, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Wallis and Futuna, Myanmar, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Андаманское море, Бариерный риф, Вапнуату, Индийский океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Кокосовые острова, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, Остров рождества, острова рюкю, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Сингапур, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тимор, Тонга, Фиджи, Филиппины, Центральный Тихий океан, Шри - Ланка, Япония 
Sea depth:
0 - 65 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, Зооксантеллы/Свет, Планктон 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Никакого Животного Начинающего 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-02-28 19:30:14 

Captive breeding / propagation

Acropora aspera is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Acropora aspera, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Similar Species: Acropora ocellata, which has longer branches and more elongate radial corallites. See also A. chesterfieldensis and A. bushyensis.

Synonyms:
Acropora hebes (Dana, 1846)
Acropora yaeyamaensis Eguchi & Shirai, 1977
Madrepora (Eumadrepora) aspera Dana, 1846
Madrepora (Eumadrepora) manni Quelch, 1886
Madrepora (Lepidocyathus) cribripora Dana, 1846
Madrepora (Lepidocyathus) hebes Dana, 1846
Madrepora (Lepidocyathus) hebes var. labiosa Brook, 1893
Madrepora aspera Dana, 1846
Madrepora cribripora Dana, 1846
Madrepora hebes Dana, 1846
Madrepora hebes var. labiosa Brook, 1893
Madrepora manni Quelch, 1886

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora aspera

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora aspera