Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acropora secale


Profile

lexID:
605 
AphiaID:
207080 
Scientific:
Acropora secale 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Мелкополипные Жёсткие Кораллы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > secale (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Studer, ), 1878 
Occurrence:
Somalia, Tansania, Réunion , Yemen, Brunei Darussalam, Sudan, Kiribati, Vietnam, Myanmar, Djibouti, Cambodia, Tuvalu, Niue, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tokelau, Comores, Wallis and Futuna, Nauru, Saudi Arabia, Eritrea, India, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Togian, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Андаманское море, Банггаи острова, Бариерный риф, Вапнуату, Группа Питкэрн, Египет, Индийский океан, Индонезия, Кения, Маврикий, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, о-в Мадагаскар, острова Кука, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Сингапур, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тимор, Тонга, Фиджи, Филиппины, Француская полинезия, Шри - Ланка, Южная африка, Япония 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Зооксантеллы/Свет, Планктон 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Никакого Животного Начинающего 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-08 13:51:10 

Husbandry

Acropora secale
Studer, 1878

Similar Species: Acropora valida, which has smaller radial corallites which do not increase in size down the sides of branches, and A. gemmifera, which is digitate and has cup-shaped rather than tubular distal radial corallites. See also A. cophodactyla and A. appressa, which have conspicuous axial corallites.

Synonyms:
Acropora concinna (Brook, 1891)
Acropora diversa (Brook, 1891)
Acropora otteri Crossland, 1952
Acropora quelchi (Brook, 1893)
Madrepora concinna Brook, 1891
Madrepora diversa Brook, 1891
Madrepora quelchi Brook, 1893
Madrepora secale Studer, 1878
Madrepora violacea Brook, 1892

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > Acropora secale (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Delfinmann am 29.10.13#1
Wenn die KH passt 6-8 und sehr geringe Nährstoffe nitrat 1mg
Phosphat um die 0.010-0,020 dann zeigt sie sehr sehr schöne Farben.
Vorausgesetzt die Strömung und das Licht passt.
Delfinmann

Der Sinn des Lebens ist das Glück????
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora secale

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora secale