Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acropora divaricata


Profile

lexID:
1340 
AphiaID:
207106 
Scientific:
Acropora divaricata 
German:
kleinpolpypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Small Polyp Stone Coral 
Category:
Мелкополипные Жёсткие Кораллы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > divaricata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Quatar, Réunion , Myanmar, Yemen, Tuvalu, Tansania, Jordan, Somalia, Komodo (Komodo Island), Brunei Darussalam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Israel, Saudi Arabia, Lord Howe Island, Nauru, Djibouti, Wallis and Futuna, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Irak, Cambodia, Kuwait, Mozambique, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Kiribati, Mayotte, Eritrea, Vietnam, India, Iran, Togian, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Андаманское море, Банггаи острова, Бариерный риф, Бахрейн, Вапнуату, Египет, Индийский океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Кения, Китай, Маврикий, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, о-в Мадагаскар, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Сингапур, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тимор, Тонга, Фиджи, Филиппины, Француская полинезия, Шри - Ланка, Южная африка, Япония 
Sea depth:
5 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Зооксантеллы/Свет, Планктон 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Никакого Животного Начинающего 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-09-23 20:32:09 

Captive breeding / propagation

Acropora divaricata is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Acropora divaricata, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Dana, 1846)

Similar Species: Acropora solitaryensis, which has more highly fused basal branches and A. natalensis which forms prostrate colonies. See also A. nasuta and A. stoddarti.

Synonyms:
Acropora stoddarti Pillai & Scheer, 1976
Madrepora divaricata Dana, 1846
Madrepora scabrosa Quelch, 1886
Madrepora tenuispicata Studer, 1880

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > Acropora divaricata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora divaricata

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora divaricata