Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres ornatissimus


Profile

lexID:
201 
AphiaID:
275783 
Scientific:
Halichoeres ornatissimus 
German:
Weihnachts-Junker 
English:
Ornamented Wrasse, Ornate Wrasse 
Category:
Рыбы - Губаны 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > ornatissimus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Garrett, ), 1863 
Occurrence:
Komodo (Komodo Island), Vietnam, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Papua, Marquesas Islands, the Society Islands, Maumere, Togian, Австралия, Банггаи острова, Бариерный риф, Гаваий, Индийского тихого океан, Квинсленд, Кокосовые острова, Остров рождества, острова Кука, острова рюкю, Суматра, Тайвань, Туамото , Фиджи, Француская полинезия, Япония 
Sea depth:
14 - 45 Meter 
Size:
18 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Артемия, Замороженный корм, Креветка безпанцерная, Криль, Хлопья 
Tank:
~ 1200 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-26 12:35:05 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Halichoeres ornatissimus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Halichoeres ornatissimus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Halichoeres ornatissimus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Garrett, 1863)

Synonym:
Julis ornatissimus Garrett, 1863

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres ornatissimus (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Semiadult

1
1

Adult

1

Female


Juvenile


Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres ornatissimus

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres ornatissimus