Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres trimaculatus


Profile

lexID:
8494 
AphiaID:
275804 
Scientific:
Halichoeres trimaculatus 
German:
Dreifleck-Junker 
English:
Threespot Wrasse, Three-spot Wrasse 
Category:
Рыбы - Губаны 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > trimaculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, Niue, Line Islands, Nauru, Hong Kong, Northern Mariana Islands, Caroline Island, Vietnam, Lord Howe Island, Papua, Komodo (Komodo Island), Norfolk Island, Tokelau, Wallis and Futuna, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Банггаи острова, Бариерный риф, Вапнуату, Группа Питкэрн, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Китай, Кокосовые острова, Малайзия, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, о-в таити, Остров рождества, острова Кука, Палау, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Тайвань, Тонга, Туамото , Фиджи, Филиппины, Француская полинезия, Южно-китайское море, Япония 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 27cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Zoobenthos, Amphipods, Daphnia Салина, беспозвоночные, Водороси, зоопланктон, Крабы, Креветки, Мальки, Мантис, Ракообразные, Ракушки, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы), Улитки, черви Ватт 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-15 19:52:26 

Husbandry

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)

The Threespot wrasse inhabits sandy areas of reef flats, lagoons and semi-protected seaward reefs.
Juveniles wrasses are found in shallow and protected coastal waters; adults fishes live in a depthrange to about 30 meters.

Halichoeres trimaculatus feed on sand and rubble dwelling invertebrates (crustaceans, mollusks, forams, polychaetes, fish eggs, and small fishes).
They have the habit of following sand-disturbing fishes such as goatfishes in order to intercept escaping prey.

This wrasse lives reef associated and is found from 1-30 meters.
Juveniles occur in shallow, protected coastal waters.
This species is occasionally collected in the South China Sea for the aquarium trade and for the live fish trade, and is sold in China.

Synonym:
Julis trimaculata Quoy & Gaimard, 1834

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres trimaculatus (Species)

Pictures

Male

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres trimaculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres trimaculatus