Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres nebulosus


Profile

lexID:
202 
AphiaID:
218986 
Scientific:
Halichoeres nebulosus 
German:
Kirschflecken-Lippfisch 
English:
Clouded Rainbow Fish, Clouded Wrasse, Nebulosus Wrasse, Nebulous Wrasse, Picture Wrasse, Cloud Wrasse 
Category:
Рыбы - Губаны 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > nebulosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Vietnam, Israel, Djibouti, Jordan, Mozambique, India, Comores, Saudi Arabia, Eritrea, Cambodia, Myanmar, Somalia, Tansania, Yemen, Réunion , Mayotte, Австралия, Вапнуату, Восточная Африка, Египет, Западный тихий океан, Индийский океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Кения, Китай, Красный море, Маврикий, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, Новая Каледония, о-в Мадагаскар, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Сейшельские острова, Сингапур, Таиланд, Тайвань, Филиппины, Шри - Ланка, Южная африка, Япония 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
11 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Turbellaria ("Planaria"), Артемия, Замороженный корм, зоопланктон, Креветка безпанцерная, Криль, Хлопья 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-02 12:34:13 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Halichoeres nebulosus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Halichoeres nebulosus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Halichoeres nebulosus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1839)

Synonyms:
Halichoeres nebulosa (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres reichei (Bleeker, 1857)
Julis nebulosus Valenciennes, 1839
Julis pseudominiatus Bleeker, 1856
Julis reichei Bleeker, 1857
Pseudojulis maculifer Castelnau, 1875

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres nebulosus (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Initial phase

1

Semiadult

1

Juvenile


Terminal phase


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres nebulosus

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres nebulosus