Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Prognathodes marcellae


Profile

lexID:
2676 
AphiaID:
126838 
Scientific:
Prognathodes marcellae 
German:
Kapverden-Pinzett Fisch 
English:
Prognathodes Marcellae 
Category:
Рыбы - Бабочки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Prognathodes (Genus) > marcellae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poll, ), 1950 
Occurrence:
Senegal, the Ivory Coast, Togo, Nigeria, Equatorial Guinea, The Gulf of Guinea, São Tomé e Principé, Gambia, Sierra Leone, Morocco, Benin, Cameroon, Ghana, Ангола, Африка, Восточнный атлантический океан, Западная Африка, Кабо-Верде 
Sea depth:
12 - 140 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Артемия, Босмиды, Замороженный корм, зоопланктон, Креветка безпанцерная 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-01-16 23:48:20 

Husbandry

(Poll, 1950)

Prognathodes marcellae also commonly referred as the Marcellae Butterfly is found in the tropical waters of the west coast of Africa, known from several places from cape Verde Islands east to Senegal south to Congo River Mouth.

The Marcellae Butterfly is another rare species. The strong dorsal spines and golden coloration make this a true show stopper. Some may recognize the shape of this fish, as it is very similar to Prognathodes aya.

To keep at cooler temperatures as the Marcellae Butterfly is a deep water species (16-19 C) and provide plenty of hiding places and an established reef structure, acclimate at lowered lightning, may not acclimate to intense lighting, difficult to keep long term unless adequate temperature can be maintained. In the wild it feed an Bethic invertebrates, tube worms and is known to peck at some soft and hard coral polyps.

Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Bauchotia marcellae (Poll, 1950)
Chaetodon altipinnis Cadenat, 1951
Chaetodon maecellae Poll, 1950
Chaetodon marcellae Poll, 1950

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Prognathodes (Genus) > Prognathodes marcellae (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Prognathodes marcellae

Last comment in the discussion about Prognathodes marcellae