Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Prognathodes guyotensis

...

Foto von: National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author NOOA Ocean Explorer / National Exploration and Research (Copyright NOOA Ocean Explorer) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9970 
AphiaID:
273376 
Scientific:
Prognathodes guyotensis 
German:
Falterfisch 
English:
Prognathodes Guyotensis 
Category:
Рыбы - Бабочки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Prognathodes (Genus) > guyotensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Yamamoto & Tameka, ), 1982 
Occurrence:
Мальдивские острова 
Sea depth:
320 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 20°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, зоопланктон 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-10-02 19:04:38 

Husbandry

(Yamamoto & Tameka, 1982)

Synonym:
Chaetodon guyotensis Yamamoto & Tameka, 1982

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Prognathodes (Genus) > Prognathodes guyotensis (Species)



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Prognathodes guyotensis

Last comment in the discussion about Prognathodes guyotensis