Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargocentron diadema


Profile

lexID:
2758 
AphiaID:
217947 
Scientific:
Sargocentron diadema 
German:
Diadem-Husar 
English:
Crowned Squirrelfish, Crown Squirrelfish, Nannygai, Red Squirrelfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Солдат 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > diadema (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Caroline Island, India, Somalia, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Lord Howe Island, Vietnam, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Gulf of Oman / Oman, Comores, Marquesas Islands, Moluccas, Raja Amat, Israel, Mayotte, Northern Mariana Islands, Yemen, Réunion , Tansania, Togian, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Андаманское море, Банггаи острова, Бариерный риф, Вапнуату, Восточная Африка, Гаваий, Группа Питкэрн, Египет, Индийский океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Квинсленд, Кения, Китай, Кокосовые острова, Красный море, Маврикий, Мальдивские острова, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Море Банда, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, о-в Мадагаскар, о-в таити, Остров рождества, острова Кука, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Сулавеси, Суматра, Тайвань, Тимор, Тонга, Туамото , Фиджи, Филиппины, Француская полинезия, Шри - Ланка, Южная африка, Ява, Япония 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Isopods, беспозвоночные, зоопланктон, Крабы, Креветки, Криль, Мальки, Мясо из ракушки, Ракообразные, Ракушки, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы), Улитки, черви Ватт 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Никакого Животного Начинающего 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-17 18:59:16 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Sargocentron diadema has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Sargocentron diadema in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Sargocentron diadema. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1802)

Synonyms:
Adioryx diadema (Lacepède, 1802)
Holocentre diadème Commerson & Lacepède, 1801
Holocentrum diadema Lacepède, 1802
Holocentrus diadema Lacepède, 1802
Sargocentrum diadema (Lacepède, 1802)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Sargocentron (Genus) > Sargocentron diadema (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron diadema

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron diadema