Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargocentron violaceum


Profile

lexID:
9387 
AphiaID:
217943 
Scientific:
Sargocentron violaceum 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Violet Squirrelfish, White-edged Squirrelfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Солдат 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > violaceum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
Moluccas, India, Mayotte, Papua, Caroline Island, the Society Islands, Raja Amat, Laccadive Sea, Wake Atoll, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Kiribati, Togian, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Банггаи острова, Бариерный риф, Вапнуату, Индонезия, Кения, Китай, Коралловое море, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Суматра, Тимор, Тонга, Фиджи, Филиппины, Француская полинезия, Япония 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 29,3°C 
Food:
Крабы, Креветки, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-25 21:18:48 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Sargocentron violaceum has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Sargocentron violaceum in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Sargocentron violaceum. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1853)

Synonyms:
Adioryx violaceus (Bleeker, 1853)
Holocentrum violaceum Bleeker, 1853
Holocentrus violaceus Bleeker, 1853
Sargocentron violaceus (Bleeker, 1853)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Sargocentron (Genus) > Sargocentron violaceum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron violaceum

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron violaceum