Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargocentron xantherythrum


Profile

lexID:
5233 
AphiaID:
272221 
Scientific:
Sargocentron xantherythrum 
German:
Hawaii-Husarenfisch 
English:
Hawaiian Squirrelfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Солдат 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > xantherythrum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Evermann, ), 1903 
Occurrence:
Атолл Джонстон, Гаваий 
Sea depth:
1 - 217 Meter 
Size:
14 cm - 17.5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), Predatory, Zoobenthos, зоопланктон, Карманный Рак, Крабы, Креветка безпанцерная, Креветки, Креветки породы, Ракообразные 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Для опытным аквариумистам 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-05 22:01:10 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Sargocentron xantherythrum has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Sargocentron xantherythrum in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Sargocentron xantherythrum. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Jordan & Evermann, 1903)

Very special thanks for the pictures to J.E. Randall from Hawaii and to Johnny Jensen from Danmark.

Caution: The fish has a spine that is venomous!

Diet: Sargocentron xantherythrum feeds mainly on benthic crustaceans.

Suitabil: Fish-only aquarium

Synonyms:
Adioryx xantherythrus (Jordan & Evermann, 1903)
Holocentrus xantherythrus Jordan & Evermann, 1903

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron xantherythrum

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron xantherythrum