Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthocardia tuberculata


Profile

lexID:
5720 
AphiaID:
381057 
Scientific:
Acanthocardia tuberculata 
German:
Warzige Herzmuschel 
English:
Moroccan Cockles 
Category:
Ракушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Cardiida (Order) > Cardiidae (Family) > Acanthocardia (Genus) > tuberculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Portugal, Morocco, Israel, Египет, Испания, Скандинавия, Средиземное море 
Size:
bis zu 7.7cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 26°C 
Food:
Специалист по питанию 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-10 19:26:33 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

The Moroccan cockles is a host of the copepod Critomolgus actiniae and lives in the adult stage parasitically on Anemonia sulcata und Anemonia viridis.

Lives in a depth down to 100 meters on sand, mud als pebbly areas.

It is a suspension-and deposit-feeder.


Synonyms:
Doridicola actiniae (Della Valle, 1880) (synonym)
Lichomolgus actiniae Della Valle, 1880
Lichomolgus anemoniae Claus, 1889 (synonym)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthocardia tuberculata

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthocardia tuberculata