Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthocardia spinosa


Profile

lexID:
5812 
AphiaID:
138994 
Scientific:
Acanthocardia spinosa 
German:
Herzmuschel 
English:
Sand Cockle 
Category:
Ракушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Cardiida (Order) > Cardiidae (Family) > Acanthocardia (Genus) > spinosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lightfoot, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
Israel, Portugal, Northern Africa, Morocco, Европейский берег, Египет, Западная Африка, Испания, Северное море, Средиземное море 
Size:
6 cm - 9.5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Планктон 
Tank:
~ 75 Liter 
Difficulty:
простой 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-28 16:41:03 

Husbandry

(Solander, 1786)

The nussle lives on muddy sand and gravel, from the lower shore into the shallow sublittoral.

Colour:
Off-white, yellow, or light brown, often in concentric bands of different shades, frequently darker about umbones. Periostracum thin, yellowish. Inner surface white, glossy ventrally, becoming dull beneath the umbones (A. tuberculata-drawing).
Marine Species Identification Portal

Synonyms:
Cardium erinaceum Lamarck, 1819 (junior synonym)
Cardium erinaceum var. alba Monterosato, 1872

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthocardia spinosa

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthocardia spinosa