Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthocardia echinata

...

Copyright Gilles Cavignaux

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7649 
AphiaID:
138992 
Scientific:
Acanthocardia echinata 
German:
Stachelige Herzmuschel 
English:
European Prickly Cockle 
Category:
Ракушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Cardiida (Order) > Cardiidae (Family) > Acanthocardia (Genus) > echinata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
the Canary Islands, Israel, Tunesien, Morocco, Northern Africa, Straße von Gibralta, Алжир, Бртианские острова , Восточнный атлантический океан, Европейский берег, Египет, Испания, Северная атлантика, Северное море, Скандинавия, Средиземное море 
Size:
bis zu 7.5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Планктон 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-10-27 20:43:37 

Husbandry

(Linneaus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Acanthocardia echinata echinata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Acanthocardia mucronata (Poli, 1791)
Cardium (Acanthocardium) echinatum Linnaeus, 1758
Cardium (Acanthocardium) echinatum adriaticum Coen, 1941
Cardium (Acanthocardium) echinatum hirtissimum Coen, 1941
Cardium (Acanthocardium) echinatum submuticum Coen, 1941
Cardium bullatum Locard, 1892
Cardium deshayesii Payraudeau, 1826
Cardium duregnei Monterosato, 1891
Cardium echinatum Linnaeus, 1758
Cardium echinatum var. expansa Jeffreys, 1864
Cardium echinatum var. ovata Jeffreys, 1864
Cardium flexuosum Gmelin, 1791
Cardium hystrix Lightfoot, 1786
Cardium mucronatum Poli, 1791
Cardium novum Coen, 1941

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euheterodonta (Infraclass) > Veneroida (Order) > Cardioidea (Superfamily) > Cardiidae (Family) > Cardiinae (Subfamily) > Acanthocardia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthocardia echinata

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthocardia echinata