Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthurus bariene


Profile

lexID:
1943 
AphiaID:
219637 
Scientific:
Acanthurus bariene 
German:
Augenfleck-Doktorfisch 
English:
Bariene Surgeonfish, Black-spot Surgeonfish, Eye-spot Surgeon, Roundspot Surgeonfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Хирурги 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > bariene (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lesson, 1831 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Vietnam, Comores, Mayotte, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Hong Kong, Cambodia, Myanmar, Paracel-Islands, Lombok, Papua, Raja Amat, Spratly Islands, Komodo (Komodo Island), the Nicobar Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Австралия, Андаманское море, Бали, Бариерный риф, Западный тихий океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Квинсленд, Китай, Маврикий, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, Микронезия, Остров рождества, острова рюкю, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Сейшельские острова, Сингапур, Суматра, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тимор, Фиджи, Филиппины, Флорес, Шри - Ланка, Ява, Япония 
Sea depth:
6 - 50 Meter 
Size:
45 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Водороси, Замороженный корм, зоопланктон, Креветка безпанцерная, Хлопья 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 21:21:42 

Husbandry

Lesson, 1831

Adults can be recognized by the yellow ring around the eyes and a round black spot at the upper gill opening.

Black-spot surgeonfish grow to a size of 17.72" to 19.69" at full length and should be kept in least in an aquarium of around 550 gallons or larger in size to provide plenty of swimming room for these fish.

Synonyms:
Acanthurus kingii Bennett, 1835
Acanthurus nummifer Valenciennes, 1835
Hepatus bariene (Lesson, 1831)
Rhombotides nummifer (Valenciennes, 1835)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > Acanthurus bariene (Species)



Pictures

Adult

2
2
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthurus bariene

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthurus bariene