Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Whitecorals.com

Acanthurus guttatus

Acanthurus guttatusis commonly referred to as Spotband Surgeonfish, White-spotted Surgeon, White-spotted Surgeonfish . Difficulty in the aquarium: средний. A aquarium size of at least 1300 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii

Foto: Guam

15cm Gesamtlänge
Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
545 
AphiaID:
219650 
Scientific:
Acanthurus guttatus 
German:
Brandungs-Doktorfisch 
English:
Spotband Surgeonfish, White-spotted Surgeon, White-spotted Surgeonfish  
Category:
Рыбы - Хирурги 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > guttatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Forster, 1801 
Sea depth:
0 - 8 Meter 
Size:
24 cm - 26 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1300 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-14 22:44:14 

Info

Forster, 1801

Growing up to a size of 10.24" (26 cm) the Whitespotted surgeonfish occasionally makes its way into the aquarium trade, although not so often as other Acanthuridae.

When introduced into a tank it is rather delicate at first and works itself up easily, which it shows by dashing around.

Once it has acclimatised, it is an enduring fish which readily accepts prepared food.

Synonyms:
Harpurus guttatus (Forster, 1801)
Hepatus guttatus (Forster, 1801)
Rhombotides guttatus (Forster, 1801)
Teuthis guttatus (Forster, 1801)
Zabrasoma guttatus (Forster, 1801)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > Acanthurus guttatus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Flickr, Jean-Marie Gardot (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  6. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  7. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Juvenile

2
Acanthurus guttatus (juvenile),Chirurgien-pintade,Whitespotted surgeonfish,2019
1

Semiadult

Foto: Guam
2

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 27.06.09#1
Ich halte diese Tier schon seit 6 Monaten. Er ist sehr friedlich mit anderen Doktoren und andere Tieren. Über die Empfindlichkeit kann ich nicht sagen, da ich nur 10 % Steinkorallenkorallen habe (der Rest besteht aus Softis und Anemonen)und keine UV-Lampe. An Futter ist er nicht wählerisch und friss bei mir Norialgen grün, Salat, Löwenzahn, Bärlauch, Banane, Melone, 7 verschiedende Sorten Trockenfutter und 5 veschiedende Sorten Frostfutter. Ich würde ihn nie in ein, unter 4000 Liter Becken setzten. Denn der Fisch ist im gegensatz zu anderen Acanthurus-Arten und Paracanthurus ein extremer schneller Schwimmer, der pausenlos schwimmt.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Что это такое?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.