Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Neopomacentrus cyanomos

Profilbild Urheber John E. Randall, Ph.D., Hawaii

Copyright J. E. Randall, Thailand


Courtesy of the author John E. Randall, Ph.D., Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
100 
AphiaID:
218839 
Scientific:
Neopomacentrus cyanomos 
German:
Demoiselle - Riffbarsch 
English:
Regal Demoiselle 
Category:
Рыбы - Девушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Neopomacentrus (Genus) > cyanomos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1856 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Invasive Species, Hong Kong, Австралия, Африка, Восточная Африка, Красный море, Маврикий, Мексиканский залив, о-в Мадагаскар, Саломоновы острова, Сейшельские острова, Таиланд, Филиппины, Шри - Ланка, Южная африка, Япония 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
8 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 25°C 
Food:
Артемия, Замороженный корм, зоопланктон, Креветка безпанцерная, Криль, Хлопья, Циклоп, Яйцо Лобстера 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-13 11:48:01 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Neopomacentrus cyanomos are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Neopomacentrus cyanomos, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Neopomacentrus cyanomos, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Bleeker, 1856)

Easily agressiv against conspecifics and even against other species. This usually occurs when new fishes are set into the tank. Very uneasy fishes! At least that's what it looked like in the shop. Should be kept in a group, the disquietness will propably stay. Not recommend for reef tanks.

Potential invasive species identified in S. Gulf of Mexico :
http://www.advancedaquarist.com/blog/potential-invasive-species-identified

Synonyms:
Neopomacentrus cyanomus (Bleeker, 1856)
Pomacentrus cyanomos Bleeker, 1856
Pomacentrus leucosphyrus Fowler, 1904
Pomacentrus prateri Fowler, 1928

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrinae (Subfamily) > Neopomacentrus

External links

  1. A (Not So) New Species Of Caribbean Damselfish (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J. E. Randall, Thailand
1
Copyright J. E. Randall
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss