Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Neopomacentrus bankieri

Profilbild Urheber Andrew J. Green / Reef Life Survey

Foto: Great Barrier Reef, Australien


Courtesy of the author Andrew J. Green / Reef Life Survey Please visit reeflifesurvey.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13064 
AphiaID:
278911 
Scientific:
Neopomacentrus bankieri 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Chinese Demoiselle, Half-moon Damsel 
Category:
Рыбы - Девушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Neopomacentrus (Genus) > bankieri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Java Sea, Vietnam, Hong Kong, Rocky reefs, New South Wales (Australia), Coral reefs, Бариерный риф, Западный тихий океан, Индонезия, Квинсленд, Коралловое море, Новая Каледония, Папуа-новая гвинея, Таиланд, Филиппины, Южно-китайское море 
Sea depth:
1 - 12 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
20,2°C - 31,1°C 
Food:
Copepods, Frozen food (small sorts), Amphipods, Daphnia Салина, Артемия, Артемия науплиус, беспозвоночные, зоопланктон, Креветка безпанцерная, Криль, Ракообразные 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-04 15:53:22 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Neopomacentrus bankieri are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Neopomacentrus bankieri, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Neopomacentrus bankieri, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Neopomacentrus bankieri inhabits protected coastal reefs with muddy bottoms around corals and rocky outcrops on soft ground and uses coral and rock structures as a refuge from predatory fish.

According to Dr. Gerry Allen (Damselfishes of the World, page 123), there are two separate populations, the first population inhabits the seas of southern China and Java, the second population is known from eastern Queensland and the area around Daru Island off southern Papua New Guinea.
However, further find reports / collections could provide evidence for a continuous distribution.

Similar species:
Neopomacentrus azysron (yellowtail demoiselle), but without ear spot, with a smaller spot at the base of the pectoral fin and without darker/blue scale edges over the body.


Synonyms:
Abudefduf bankieri (Richardson, 1846)
Glyphidodon bankieri Angot, 1950
Glyphisodon bankieri Richardson, 1846

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss