Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Neopomacentrus violascens

Profilbild Urheber Rickard Zerpe, Schweden

Violet damsel (Neopomacentrus violascens), 2018


Courtesy of the author Rickard Zerpe, Schweden Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10461 
AphiaID:
278916 
Scientific:
Neopomacentrus violascens 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Violet Demoiselle 
Category:
Рыбы - Девушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Neopomacentrus (Genus) > violascens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1848 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, Lembeh Strait, Komodo (Komodo Island), Vietnam, Loyalty Islands, Togian, Австралия, Арафурское море, Бали, Банггаи острова, Бариерный риф, Вапнуату, Западный тихий океан, Индонезия, Квинсленд, Китай, Корея, Море Банда, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Сулавеси, Тайвань, Тимор, Фиджи, Филиппины, Флорес, Центральный Тихий океан, Япония 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7,5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26,5°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, беспозвоночные, зоопланктон, Креветка безпанцерная 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-05 17:06:22 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Neopomacentrus violascens are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Neopomacentrus violascens, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Neopomacentrus violascens, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Bleeker, 1848)

Very special thanks for his perfect photo of Neopomacentrus violascens to Jim Greenfield from the United Kingdom!

Synonyms:
Dascyllus xanthurus Bleeker, 1853
Neopomacentrus violaceus (Bleeker, 1848)
Pomacentrus violascens (Bleeker, 1848)
Pristotis violascens Bleeker, 1848

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Neopomacentrus (Genus) > Neopomacentrus violascens (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Jim Greenfield (British Marine Life) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss