Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus spilotoceps


Profile

lexID:
2764 
AphiaID:
218244 
Scientific:
Epinephelus spilotoceps 
German:
Vielfleck-Wabenbarsch 
English:
Foursaddle Grouper, Four-saddle Rockcod, Spotty Cod, Foursaddle Rock Cod 
Category:
Болшие Окуни 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > spilotoceps (Species) 
Initial determination:
Schultz, 1953 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Myanmar, Bakers Island, Papua, Raja Amat, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Niue, India, Kiribati, Line Islands, Wake Atoll, Nauru, Caroline Island, Comores, Mozambique, Western Australia, Spratly Islands, Lesser Sunda Islands, Tansania, Tuvalu, Mayotte, anadrome fish, Alor, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Howland Island, Réunion , Tokelau, Австралия, Андаманское море, Вапнуату, Группа Питкэрн, Западный индийский океан, Индийский океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Квинсленд, Кения, Китай, Кокосовые острова, Маврикий, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, о-в Мадагаскар, Остров рождества, острова Кука, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Суматра, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тимор, Тонга, Фиджи, Филиппины, Шри - Ланка, Южная африка 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Ракообразные, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Для опытным аквариумистам 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-21 15:41:55 

Husbandry

Schultz, 1953

Synonyms:
Epinephelus salonotus Smith & Smith, 1963
Epinephelus spiloteceps Schultz, 1953

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus spilotoceps (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus spilotoceps

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus spilotoceps