Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus bleekeri


Profile

lexID:
5166 
AphiaID:
273838 
Scientific:
Epinephelus bleekeri 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Duskytail Grouper , Bleeker's Grouper 
Category:
Болшие Окуни 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > bleekeri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Vaillant, ), 1878 
Occurrence:
Pakistan, Kuwait, Vietnam, Iran, Brunei Darussalam, Hong Kong, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Saudi Arabia, Irak, Cambodia, Австралия, Андаманское море, Бахрейн, Западный индийский океан, Индонезия, Китай, Малайзия, Папуа-новая гвинея, Персидский залив, Сингапур, Таиланд, Тайвань, Филиппины, Шри - Ланка 
Size:
bis zu 76cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Zoobenthos, Головоногие, Креветки, Мясо из ракушки, Ракообразные, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-13 19:43:40 

Husbandry

(Vaillant, 1878)

IUCN Red List status: Near Threatened!

Feeds on small fish, cephalopods and different crustaceans.

Depth: 30 to 100 meters

Predator with the problem of accumulation of environmental toxins.

Synonyms:
Acanthistius bleekeri (Vaillant, 1878)
Epinephelus albimaculatus Seale, 1910
Epinephelus bleekeri Valliant, 1878
Epinephelus dayi (non Bleeker, 1873)
Serranus bleekeri Vaillant, 1878
Serranus coromandelicus Day, 1878
Serranus variolosus (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus waandersi (non Bleeker, 1858)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus bleekeri (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus bleekeri

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus bleekeri