Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus flavocaeruleus


Profile

lexID:
3718 
AphiaID:
218203 
Scientific:
Epinephelus flavocaeruleus 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Blue And Yellow Grouper 
Category:
Болшие Окуни 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > flavocaeruleus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède ), 1802 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, India, Comores, Djibouti, Yemen, Pakistan, Réunion , Mayotte, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Tansania, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Rodrigues, Андаманское море, Бали, Западный индийский океан, Индийский океан, Индонезия, Каргадос Каргадос, Кения, Маврикий, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, о-в Мадагаскар, Сейшельские острова, Суматра, Таиланд, Шри - Ланка, Южная африка 
Sea depth:
10 - 150 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 90cm 
Weight:
15 kg 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Головоногие, Замороженный корм, Крабы, Креветки, Креветки для корма, Лангусты, Лобстер, Ракообразные, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы), Хлопья 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-20 21:36:24 

Husbandry

Epinephelus flavocaeruleus is a grouper from the Indian Ocean that occasionally makes its way into the aquarium trade. It grows to a size of 90cm in length. Juveniles inhabit shallow reefs while adults are found on deeper reefs. Feeds on a variety of fishes, crabs, shrimps, spiny lobsters, squids.

Synonyms:
Bodianus macrocephalus (Lacepède, 1802)
Cynichthys flavopurpuratus (Bennett, 1830)
Epinephelus flavo-caeruleus (Lacepède, 1802)
Epinephelus flavocoeruleus (Lacepède, 1802)
Holocentrus caerulescens (Shaw, 1803)
Holocentrus flavocaeruleus (Lacepède, 1802
Holocentrus gymnosus (Lacepède, 1802)
Perca flavopurpurea (Bennett, 1830)
Serranus borbonicus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Serranus borbonius (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Serranus flavocaeruleus (Lacepède, 1802)
Serranus flavocoeruleus (Lacepède, 1802)

Stockliste




Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus flavocaeruleus

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus flavocaeruleus