Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus lanceolatus


Profile

lexID:
3197 
AphiaID:
218224 
Scientific:
Epinephelus lanceolatus 
German:
Riesenzackenbarsch 
English:
Brindle Bass, Brindled Grouper, Giant Grouper, Queensland Groper 
Category:
Болшие Окуни 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > lanceolatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1790 
Occurrence:
Somalia, Kiribati, Vietnam, Marquesas Islands, India, Tuvalu, Yemen, Eritrea, Réunion , Wake Atoll, Northern Mariana Islands, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Tansania, Hong Kong, Pakistan, Djibouti, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Андаманское море, Атолл Джонстон, Вапнуату, Гаваий, Группа Питкэрн, Индийский океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Кения, Китай, Красный море, Маврикий, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Зеландия, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, о-в Мадагаскар, Остров рождества, острова Кука, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Персидский залив, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Сингапур, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тонга, Туамото , Фиджи, Филиппины, Француская полинезия, Шри - Ланка, Южная африка, Япония 
Sea depth:
1 - 200 Meter 
Size:
190 cm - 270 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Коралловые Рыбы любые, Крабы, Маленькие Акулы, рыбина, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы), Скаты (ма 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 12:10:34 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Epinephelus lanceolatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Epinephelus lanceolatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Epinephelus lanceolatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1790)

Synonyms:
Batrachus gigas Günther, 1869
Holocentrus lanceolatus Bloch, 1790
Oligorus goliath De Vis, 1882
Oligorus terrae-reginae Ramsay, 1880
Promicrops lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790)
Serranus abdominalis Peters, 1855
Serranus geographicus Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790)
Serranus phaeostigmaeus Fowler, 1907
Stereolepoides thompsoni Fowler, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus lanceolatus (Species

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus lanceolatus

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus lanceolatus