Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de

Chromis viridis

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan

Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail

Profile

lexID:
112 
AphiaID:
212811 
Scientific:
Chromis viridis 
German:
Blau-Grünes Schwalbenschwänzchen 
English:
Blue Green Damselfish, Blue Puller, Blue-green Chromis, Green Puller 
Category:
Рыбы - Девушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > viridis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Caroline Island, Western Australia, Line Islands, Marquesas Islands, India, Tasman Sea, Comores, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Jordan, Vietnam, Réunion , Mozambique, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Tansania, Israel, Komodo (Komodo Island), Celebes Sea, Raja Amat, Somalia, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Андаманское море, Банггаи острова, Бариерный риф, Вапнуату, Группа Питкэрн, Египет, Индийский океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Квинсленд, Китай, Красный море, Маврикий, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, о-в Мадагаскар, острова Кука, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тимор, Тонга, Туамото , Филиппины, Француская полинезия, Япония 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
7 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Frozen food (small sorts), Daphnia Салина, Артемия, Артемия науплиус, Босмиды, Замороженный корм, зоопланктон, Креветка безпанцерная, Криль, Хлопья, Циклоп, Яйцо Лобстера 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
простой 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-03-09 12:37:58 

Info

(Cuvier, 1830)

Chromis viridis is usually known to be a swarm-fish and we kept this statement here for quite a while. It seems though that keeping a swarm is only a matter of time, after a while the fishes grow adult and then pairs will evolve, breed and get agressive against all others.

Synonyms:
Dascyllus cyanurus Rüppell, 1838
Glyphisodon bandanensis Bleeker, 1851
Heliases frenatus Cuvier, 1830
Heliases lepisurus Cuvier, 1830
Pomacentrus viridis Cuvier, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > Chromis viridis (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Male


Pair


Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
3
2
Chromis viridis
1
Chromis viridis
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Chromis viridis - grünes Schwalbenschwänzchen
1
1
Chromis viridis
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 08.03.21#18
Hab im Laufe von 15 Jahren 3 mal Schwärme von 3-6 Tieren versucht zu halten. Im letzten Versuch habe ich 3 Tiere auf ~800 Liter eingesetzt; einer ist nach kurzer Zeit bei sehr gut gepflegtem Becken gestorben (keine anderen Verliste). DIe beiden anderen haben sich 8 Monate vertragen und zicken sich inzwischen massig an, so dass ich die beiden trennen musste. Das ist jetzt das Extrem, aber entspricht auch den Erfahrungen der vorherigen "Versuche" - Mehr als zwei sind auf Dauer nicht übrig geblieben, würde von einer Schwarmhaltung leider abraten.
am 04.07.20#17
Die Agressionen unter den vier Tieren wurden im Laufe der Zeit immer stärker.
Dabei hat das größte und stärkste Tier alle anderen stets gejagt bis diese an Erschöpfung und Stress starben. Somit blieb nur das eine Tier übrig. Schade! Aber wahrscheinlich werden die Tiere im Alter doch revierbildend und dulden dann keine Artgenossen in ihrer unmittelbaren Umgebung.
am 29.12.18#16
Halte sie zu viert. Sehr friedliche und muntere Fische.
Bisher keinerlei sichtbare Agressionen .
Sie benötigen freien Schwimmraum über dem Riff, den sie dann auch ausgiebig nutzen.
18 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Что это такое?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.