Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Chrysiptera taupou

Profilbild Urheber John E. Randall, Ph.D., Hawaii

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Neukaledonien


Courtesy of the author John E. Randall, Ph.D., Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
118 
AphiaID:
276846 
Scientific:
Chrysiptera taupou 
German:
Südsee-Teufel 
English:
Southseas Devil 
Category:
Рыбы - Девушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > taupou (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Seale, ), 1906 
Occurrence:
Австралия, Американское Самоа, Бариерный риф, Вапнуату, Западный тихий океан, Квинсленд, Коралловое море, Новая Каледония, Самоа, Тонга, Фиджи 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Артемия, Замороженный корм, зоопланктон, Креветка безпанцерная, Криль, Хлопья 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 18:54:12 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Chrysiptera taupou are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Chrysiptera taupou, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Chrysiptera taupou, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Jordan & Seale, 1906)

Synonyms:
Abudefduf elizabethae (Fowler, 1955)
Abudefduf taupou Jordan & Seale, 1906
Chrysiptera elizabethae Fowler, 1955

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrinae (Subfamily) > Chrysiptera (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Marubis Haltungsempfehlungen (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Neukaledonien
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 30.07.19#4
Leider muss ich meine Bewertung vom März korrigieren.Nach monatelangem friedlichen Miteinander kam dann doch von einem Tag auf den anderen das "Teufelchen" zum Vorschein. Plötzlich wurden vor allem die Feenbarsche und andere kleinere Fische gejagt, so dass sich diese auf Dauer zwischen den Korallen versteckt haben. Nun muss der doch so schöne Unruhegeist umziehen.
am 23.03.19#3
Ich habe seit einiger Zeit dieses wirkliche farbliche Juwel im Gesellschaftsbecken, ein Weibchen. Vom Teufel bisher keine Spur. Der Fisch ist sehr munter, ständig unterwegs und hat kurz nach dem Einsetzen bereits Trockenfutter gefressen. Selbst jagt das Teufelchen keinerlei Mitbewohner, wird aber häufig von einem alten A. ocellaris Weibchen vertrieben. Das geht ein paar Sekunden, dann herrscht wieder Ruhe im Becken.
am 25.03.08#2
Halte diesen kleinen Kerl mit einem Dreipunkt-Preussenfisch und ein paar Garnelen zusammen,von Agressivität keine Spur.
Ein sehr schönes Tier.
4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss